FANDOM


General   Trivia   Gallery   Soundtrack   Awards   Transcript   Trailer transcripts   Credits   Home media    
Awards and nominations
Association Date of ceremony Category Nominee(s) Result
Academy Awards 1996 Best Supporting Cartoon Actor Robin Williams
Jonathan Winters
Won
Best Art Direction Art Direction: Don Bluth
Set Decoration: Gary Goldman
Won
Best Costume Design Don Bluth
Gary Goldman
Won
Best Sound Effects Editing Dennis Leonard
Michael Silvers
Gloria Borders
Ethan Van der Ryn
Matthew Wood
Randy Thom
Gary Rydstrom
Won
Best Makeup Don Bluth
Gary Goldman
Won
Best Supporting Cartoon Actress Nicole Kidman Won
Best Animated Feature The Great Mouse Detective 2: Olivia Goes West Won
Best Visual Effects Scott Squires
Steve Spaz Williams
Tom Bertino
Jon Farhat
Won
Best Sound Gary Summers
Gary Rydstrom
Randy Thom
Tom Johnson
Dennis S. Sands
William B. Kaplan
Won
Best Original Animated Score Thomas Newman Won
Best Original Animated Score Don Bluth
Gary Goldman
Won
Best Film Editing Don Bluth
Gary Goldman
Won
Best Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published Don Bluth
Gary Goldman
based on characters created by Eve Titus and David Kirschner
Won
Best Cartoon Actress Reese Witherspoon Won
Best Cartoon Actor Matthew Broderick
Mike Myers
Won
Best Director Don Bluth
Gary Goldman
Won
Best Picture The Great Mouse Detective 2: Olivia Goes West Won
Golden Film & Television Awards 1996 Best Supporting Cartoon Actor Robin Williams
Jonathan Winters
Won
Best Art Direction Art Direction: Don Bluth
Set Decoration: Gary Goldman
Won
Best Costume Design Don Bluth
Gary Goldman
Won
Best Sound Effects Editing Dennis Leonard
Michael Silvers
Gloria Borders
Ethan Van der Ryn
Matthew Wood
Randy Thom
Gary Rydstrom
Won
Best Makeup Don Bluth
Gary Goldman
Won
Best Supporting Cartoon Actress Nicole Kidman Won
Best Animated Feature The Great Mouse Detective 2: Olivia Goes West Won
Best Visual Effects Scott Squires
Steve Spaz Williams
Tom Bertino
Jon Farhat
Won
Best Sound Gary Summers
Gary Rydstrom
Randy Thom
Tom Johnson
Dennis S. Sands
William B. Kaplan
Won
Best Original Animated Score Thomas Newman Won
Best Original Animated Score Don Bluth
Gary Goldman
Won
Best Film Editing Don Bluth
Gary Goldman
Won
Best Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published Don Bluth
Gary Goldman
based on characters created by Eve Titus and David Kirschner
Won
Best Cartoon Actress Reese Witherspoon Won
Best Cartoon Actor Matthew Broderick
Mike Myers
Won
Best Director Don Bluth
Gary Goldman
Won
Best Picture The Great Mouse Detective 2: Olivia Goes West Won